Thank you for your support of the advocacy efforts of GBRAR.

There are two major metrics we track on an annual basis: PAC Participation and participation in Calls for Action (CFAs).  Last year we saw a significant increase from members of GBRAR, but we can still do better. 

Overall as an Association, we would like to see a Participation Rate of 40% on PAC Investors and over 50% on Calls for Action.  The following report shows how your office is currently performing on these key measures in 2019:


OfficeParticipationCFA
C. J. Brown Realtors60.8061.60
Coldwell Banker One52.0069.33
C J Brown Airline Hwy47.4669.49
Re/Max Professional47.1762.26
Burns & Co Inc46.3468.29
Villar & Co. Real Estate44.0040.00
Realty Executives South Louisi42.8662.86
C J Brown Livingston41.6736.11
Keller Williams Realty Red Sti40.4931.34
NAI/Latter & Blum Comm BR38.4630.77
Supreme, LLC38.2464.71
BHHS United Properties37.6628.57
Pro Sold Realty37.0466.67
Property First Realty Group33.3325.00
Exit Realty Group33.3337.50
Keller Williams Realty First C31.3124.30
GARDNER REALTORS30.7746.15
Keller Williams Premier Partne30.7021.05
eXp Realty Baton Rouge30.4940.24
Pennant Real Estate30.0030.00
Keller Williams Realty Redstic28.1824.55
Re/Max First26.2365.57
Covington & Asso. Real Estate23.5337.65
Tiger Town Realty LLC BR20.0040.00
Dawson Grey, LLC18.4226.32
Mandy Benton Realty Group, LLC8.3313.89

 

HOW CAN YOU IMPROVE PARTICIPATION?
Encourage support of the PAC to the members of your office(s) and ask them to make a PAC investment of $15 or moreremember, it must be $15 or more to count.   

HOW CAN YOU IMRPOVE CALLS FOR ACTION?
Ask members of your office to sign up for Mobile Alerts and consider signing up for the Broker Involvement Program from NAR .   This program is designed for Broker Owners and their managers to bring decision-making authority, strong leadership and your agents’ voices to Congress.  You can view a list of Brokerages in Louisiana already participating in this program.

 

If you have any questions about the Leaderboard, or PAC or would like to learn more about LARPAC, GBRPAT or the Advocacy efforts of GBRAR, please call the Association office at 225-761-2000.

Louisiana REALTORS® Political Action Committee Disclosure (LARPAC):  Contributions are used for political purposes, are voluntary, and are not deductible for Federal income tax purposes.  Neither your membership nor your participation in Louisiana REALTORS® is conditioned directly or indirectly on making a contribution to LARPAC Seventy percent (70%) of all Major Investor contributions are used LARPAC to directly support state and local political campaigns and issues.  The balance is sent to RPAC to support Federal candidates and political advocacy efforts and is charged against your limits under 52 U.S.C. 30116.  LARPAC retains the balance of contributions to directly support state and local political campaigns and issues.